West of Everything, Cardozo Law School Conference

SUNDAY, AUGUST 28

9:15 a.m. Introduction

  • Christian Delage (IHTP, Paris), Peter Goodrich (Cardozo Law School), Marco Wan (HKU)

9:30-11:15 a.m.  Heading West (Moderator: Ruth Ben-Ghiat)

  • Emmanuel Bureau (Paris): On the Latest Trends in TV Series: The Girlfriend Experience, and Braindead
  • Connal Parsley (University of Kent): On the Films of Renzo Martens
  • Antoine Rocipon (IHTP): Moral Choices in Videogames and Interactive Films

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Politics of the Images (Moderator: Christian Delage)

  • Bill McNeil (Southern Cross University): The Litigating Dead: Zombie Jurisprudence in The Walking Dead, World War Z and The Rising.
  • Claire Demoulin (IHTP, Paris): Pasteur (William Dieterle, 1936): A Transmedia Pioneering Role in Health Imagery and Sanitary Public Policies
  • Janny Leung (Hong Kong University): Dialoguing with the State (on how the state communicates with its citizens through new media)

1-2 p.m. Lunch

2-4:15 p.m. Arts and Social Networks (Moderator: Jacopo Martire)

  • Laurent de Sutter (Université de Bruxelles): Excitable Law: On the Aesthetics of the Legal War on Drugs
  • Werner Gephart (Bonn Universität): Painting and Sculpturing the Law. Methodological and Institutional Reflections in the Realm of Normativity
  • Chris Hutton (Hong Kong University): Facebook and the (Legal) Personality of Animals
  • Jacopo Martire (University of Sterling): Heterotopia: Image and Law

4:30-6:15 p.m. Film and the Legal Profession (Moderator: Barton Beebe)

  • Michelle Castaneda (Brown University): Virtual Judges in Immigrant Detention: the Mise en Scene of No-Show Justice
  • Raja Sakrani (Bonn Universität): The Aesthetics of ‘Convivencia’. Visualizing a mode of living together in Al Andalus
  • Paolo Heritier (Università di Torino): The 20th Century Visual Oikonomia: Film as Law
  • Line Hjorth (University of Bergen): Exclusionary Images: Framing the Female in Court

MONDAY, AUGUST 29

9:30-11 a.m. The Power of the Images (Moderator: Michelle Castaneda)

  • Arild Linneberg (University of Bergen): Walter Benjamin & images
  • Emanuele Coccia (EHESS, Paris): Micro-ontology of the Image
  • Thibault Guichard (Université Paris 8): The Conformist : From Alberto Moravia’s Book to Bernardo Bertolucci’s Film

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Law and Visual Culture (Moderator: Emmanuele Coccia)

  • Chiara Bottici (New School of Social Research): Imaginal Politics, or for the Last Time “the West”
  • Marco Wan (Hong Kong University): The artwork of Hong Kong’s Occupy Central
  • Judge Ruth Herz: Almodovar and the Fantasies of the Judge
  • Daniela Gandorfer (Princeton University): Synesthetic Law

For further information can be found on the Cardozo Law School webpage.